Conference Programme 2016

FINAL PROGRAMME

08.30 – 9.00 Registration / networking. Coffee / Tea and biscuits.
9.00 – 9.15 Opening address: Update and progress since last year: Maxine Radcliffe, Chair of the LNNM Homelessness Group
9.15 – 09.40 Key note speech and questions: Jill Demilew, Consultant Midwife, Kings
09.40 – 10.00 Life on the front line: Gerry Dickson, Caseworker, Groundswell
10.00 – 11.00 Break Out Workshops 1

  1. The Club Drug Clinic – Dr Owen Bowden Jones, Consultant Psychiatrist and Lead Clinician for Club Drug Clinic, CLCH (65 spaces)
  2. Midwifery 101 – Corrine Clarkson, Specialist Midwife; Morag Forbes, Family Nurse; Sue Byrne, Supervisor of Midwives; Emily Nygaard, Safeguarding Midwife – various NHS Trusts (45 spaces)
  3. Partnership to combat trafficking – Karen Anstiss, Manager, Caritas Bakhita House; Detective Sergeant Phil Rashidi, Metropolitan Police Human Trafficking Unit (40 spaces)
  4. Female Entrenched Rough Sleeper Project – Dagnija O’ Connell, CPN, Joint Homelessness Team (25 spaces)
  5. Learning from the Family clinic at Project London –  Dr Clare Shortall, Volunteer Doctor / Family Clinic Lead; Jenny Booth, Volunteer Nurse; Bettina Wanninkhof, Volunteer Midwife, Doctors of the World (15 spaces)
  6. Meeting the challenge of treating homeless people – John Conolly, Lead Counsellor, Westminster Homeless Health Team, CLCH (10 spaces)
11.00 – 11.15 Coffee / Tea, Biscuits.
11.15 – 11.40 Progress on pan London Homeless Health Commissioning and questions: Dr Adrian McLachlan, Chair, London Homeless Health Programme / Chair, Lambeth CCG
11.45 – 12.45 Professionals Focus groups – ‘How Safe is the Safety Net?’
12.45 – 13.30 Lunch and poster viewing
13.30 – 15.00 Panel discussion – chaired by Stephen Robertson, CEO, Big Issue Foundation

  • Garry Money, Assistant Director, London Homeless Health Programme
  • Hong Tan, Head of Health in the Justice System (London Region)
  • Susan Munroe, CEO Freedom from Torture
  • Dr Clare Shortall, Volunteer Doctor / Family Clinic Lead, Project London
  • Ronald Kelly, Lawyer, Southwark Law Centre
15.00 – 15.15 Streetwise Opera
15.15 – 15.30 Coffee / Tea, Biscuits.
15.30 – 16.30 Break Out Workshops 2

  1. Meeting the Health Needs of the Asylum Seeking Population – Dr Shazia Munir, Specialist GP Refugee Health; Clinical Nurse Specialists Kirit Sehmbi and Caitlin McCullen, Health Inclusion Team (65 spaces)
  2. Sexual health and precarity – Deborah Clark, Matron, Sexual Health Outreach, GSTT; Jane Ayres, Manager, Praed Street Sex Workers Drop In, Westminster (45 spaces)
  3. Maternity rights for the most vulnerable in an age of austerity – Ros Bragg, Director, Maternity Action (40 spaces)
  4. Parents and Communities Together – Imogen Moore, Manager; Grace Romero, Parent Organiser; Dayo Adude, Early Intervention Health Visitor (25 spaces)
  5. Working with Gangs – Dorcas Gwata, Clinical Nurse Specialist, Integrated Gangs Unit, CLCH (15 spaces)
16.30 – 16.50 Closing speech and questions: Professor Ursula Gallagher, Deputy Chief Inspector of General Practice and Integrated Care (London)
16.50 – 17.00 Final thoughts: Stan Burridge, EBE Project Lead, Pathway
17.00 – 17.15 Results of the poster competition, quiz, and thanks: Maxine Radcliffe

Drinks reception (all welcome!)